Get started29 Ash Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2023
29 Ash Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 29 Ash Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,646
Street avg £3,083
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

15 February 2023Most recent
£350,000
+34.6%over 8 years12 September 2014
£260,000
+35.9%over 9 years1 September 2005
£191,350
+12.6%over 1 year25 August 2004
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9EJ: £356,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH13 9HW
Closest school
0.7 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.