Get started9 Bakers Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 sits 73.6% above the 2007 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Bakers Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
9 Bakers Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £3,065
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Tipsy Fox — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

10 September 2007Most recent
£250,000
+7.1%over 1 year27 July 2006
£233,500
+16.8%over 2 years6 November 2003
£200,000
+29.9%over 1 year28 March 2002
£154,000
+75.0%over 6 years30 October 1995
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9DX: £280,000 (2019–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RH13 9HW
Closest school
0.5 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.