Get started2 Bakers Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 912 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 60.7% above the 2010 sale of £234,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
2 Bakers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 2 Bakers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £3,054
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Tipsy Fox — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

17 March 2010Most recent
£234,000
+1.8%over 3 years7 February 2007
£229,950
+3.6%over 2 years1 October 2004
£222,000
+146.7%over 7 years18 April 1997
£90,000
+4.0%over 1 year26 July 1995
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9DX: £280,000 (2019–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH13 9HW
Closest school
0.5 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.