Get startedRed Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Coolham, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 174 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 11 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £880,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Red Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2022
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey link extension and erection of a detached single garage with wood store.
Latest sale on Red Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£880,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Red Cottage outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,057
Street avg £4,002
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hunger Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£880,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8QE: £625,000 (2025–2019).
4 Hungerhill Cottages Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Aug 2025
Hungerhill Swallow Cottage Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Aug 2024
Hungerhill Farm Garden Cottage Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Aug 2022
Hungerhill Stable Lodge Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Jun 2021
Hungerhill The Rumbles Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Jan 2016
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
RH13 8PH
Closest school
2.5 km
William Penn School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB