Get started1 Bowshotts Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Grinstead, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 119 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £780,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bowshotts Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
1 Bowshotts Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£774,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 1 Bowshotts Cottages stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 49 (E)
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bowshots — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

21 December 2022Most recent
£780,000
+41.2%over 5 years26 October 2017
£552,500
+38.3%over 12 years22 November 2004
£399,500
+14.1%over 1 year5 August 2003
£350,000
+40.6%over 3 years17 December 1999
£249,000
+77.9%over 3 years8 July 1996
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8LY: £629,000 (2022–2012).
The Orchard Cowfold Road West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Nov 2022
Walden Hall Cowfold Road West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Mar 2022
2 Bowshotts Cottages Cowfold Road West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Jun 2021
Bowshots Cowfold Road West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Mar 2020
Bowmans Cowfold Road West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Jan 2012
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
RH13 8HQ
Closest school
2.4 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.