Get started1 Alley Groves is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £415,000 in September 2024.
1 Alley Groves has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
1 Alley Groves has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 1 Alley Groves lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,940
Street avg £4,205
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conservatory
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
2-storey side extensionSite: 1 Alley Groves Cowfold
6 September 2024Most recent
£415,000
-6.9%over 2 years2 September 2022
£445,800
+56.4%over 15 years1 March 2007
£285,000
+256.5%over 9 years5 June 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8BN: £380,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH13 8GH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.