Get started6 Alley Groves is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 115.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £377,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Alley Groves has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 6 Alley Groves runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,180
Street avg £4,067
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2022Most recent
£377,000
+42.3%over 1 year10 September 2020
£265,000
+55.9%over 17 years23 June 2003
£170,000
+112.6%over 6 years7 May 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8BN: £445,800 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH13 8QN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.