Get started5 Alley Groves is a three-bedroom detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 93 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £480,000 in May 2023.
5 Alley Groves has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Front porch extension
Latest sale on 5 Alley Groves was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 5 Alley Groves runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,161
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2023Most recent
£480,000
+62.7%over 10 years31 May 2012
£295,000
+37.2%over 9 years28 August 2002
£215,000
+87.0%over 5 years13 June 1997
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8BN: £415,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH13 8LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.