Get startedHungerhill Farm is a detached house in Coolham, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1306 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 sits 79.2% above the 2012 sale of £365,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 121 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Hungerhill Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2020
Hungerhill Farm has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single-storey extensionSite: Unit 3 Hungerhill Farm Coolham Road Coolham
Hungerhill Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Hungerhill Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,008
Street avg £4,259
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hunger Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

30 April 2012Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8QE: £657,000 (2025–2021).
4 Hungerhill Cottages Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Aug 2025
Hungerhill Swallow Cottage Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Aug 2024
Hungerhill Farm Garden Cottage Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Aug 2022
Hungerhill Stable Lodge Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Jun 2021
Red Cottage Coolham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 11.1 t/year
RH13 8NF
Closest school
2.5 km
William Penn School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.