Get startedThe Old Granary is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dial Post, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £627,000 is 19.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £525,000 in April 2019.
The Old Granary's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Old Granary valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for The Old Granary lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £10,121
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Crown Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

11 April 2019Most recent
£525,000
+22.8%over 11 years11 January 2008
£427,500
+22.1%over 4 years26 November 2003
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8NH: £620,000 (2022–2015).
1 Dial Post Cottages Worthing Road Dial Post Horsham
Sold Sept 2022
Old Cottage Worthing Road Dial Post Horsham
Sold Mar 2018
Shirley Cottage Worthing Road Dial Post Horsham
Sold Sept 2017
The Staging House Worthing Road Dial Post Horsham
Sold Mar 2017
Hazel Cottage Worthing Road Dial Post Horsham
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
RH13 8BU
Closest school
2.9 km
Shipley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.