Get started5 Barleycroft is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8DP). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £470,000 — fresh data. At 129 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Barleycroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Barleycroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Barleycroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,643
Street avg £3,551
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Leas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8DP: £390,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RH13 8PH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB