Get started6 Church Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Beeding, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6NS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1155 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 sits 71.1% above the 2012 sale of £249,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
6 Church Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2022
6 Church Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Church Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £3,586
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

6 March 2012Most recent
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6NS: £412,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH13 6NX
The Old Posthouse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB