Get started1 Comptons Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (60 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 11.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2019. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Replacement of window walling, cladding and communal entrance doors
Price for 1 Comptons Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 1 Comptons Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £3,561
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plovers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

9 September 2019Most recent
£220,000
+35.8%over 13 years10 March 2006
£162,000
+9.5%over 2 years20 February 2004
£148,000
+51.1%over 2 years22 March 2001
£97,950
+78.1%over 4 years28 March 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6TA: £225,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RH13 6LR
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingslea Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.