Get started5 Comptons Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2010. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £225,000.
Replacement Windows
Price for 5 Comptons Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
5 Comptons Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,018
Street avg £3,552
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plovers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£225,000
+19.2%over 8 years21 August 2015
£188,750
+18.0%over 2 years23 January 2013
£160,000
+6.7%over 3 years24 September 2009
£150,000
+192.7%over 13 years28 March 1996
£51,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6TA: £220,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RH13 6NS
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingslea Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.