Get started4 Comptons Court is an end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £212,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2014. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement windows
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
4 Comptons Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,864
Street avg £3,568
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plovers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£212,500
-1.2%over 3 years6 July 2018
£215,000
+13.2%over 2 years15 October 2015
£189,950
+58.4%over 12 years15 October 2002
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6TA: £227,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH13 6NS
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingslea Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.