Get startedBrackenwood is a seven-bedroom detached house in Colgate, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 365 m² (around 3929 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 365 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold November 2022 for £2,400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Brackenwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2024
Latest sale on Brackenwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£2,400,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for Brackenwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,575
Street avg £5,952
Floor Area
365 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
The Dragon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£2,400,000
+300.0%over 25 years12 June 1997
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6HS: £585,000 (2025–2016).
Wellsprings Blackhouse Road Colgate Horsham
Sold Jul 2025
Blackhouse Cottage Blackhouse Road Colgate Horsham
Sold Apr 2018
Colgate Lodge Blackhouse Road Colgate Horsham
Sold Feb 2018
Meadow View Blackhouse Road Colgate Horsham
Sold Oct 2017
The Coach House Flat 4 Blackhouse Road Colgate Horsham
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
RH13 6SF
Closest school
0.5 km
Colgate Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.