Get started1 Cisswood Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Beeding, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1591 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 29.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 is 18.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 148 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 12 EPCs).
1 Cisswood Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2020
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
2-Storey side extension, front porch, replacement conservatory and extension to existing garage
1 Cisswood Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.7% per year over 10 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 29.7% per year over 10 years.
1 Cisswood Cottages outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,686
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandygate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
2-storey side extension, front porch, replacement conservatory and extension to existing garage
29 June 2010Most recent
£545,000
+11.2%over 2 years4 April 2008
£490,000
+50.8%over 2 years9 March 2006
£325,000
+68.4%over 5 years21 December 2000
£193,000
+328.9%24 November 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6LR: £672,000 (2025–2016).
1 Church Farm Courtyard Sandygate Lane Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Mar 2025
2 Cisswood Cottages Sandygate Lane Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Mar 2025
The Gatehouse Sandygate Lane Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Mar 2021
Lunns Cottage Sandygate Lane Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Oct 2020
Trinity Cottage Sandygate Lane Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Jan 2016
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH13 6RJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.