Get startedLanaways Farm is a detached house in Horsham (RH13 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 280 m² (around 3014 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,324,000 is 18.4% below the 2025 sale of £1,622,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 280 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £1,622,000 — fresh data. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused, 2 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
Lanaways Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Erection of a wooden shed. (Householder Application).
Lanaways Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,622,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Lanaways Farm is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,793
Street avg £5,340
Floor Area
280 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
The Old Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Erection of a wooden shed. (Listed Building Consent).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2025Most recent
£1,622,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0LA: £1,190,000 (2024–2022).
Kirbys Two Mile Ash Road Horsham
Sold Nov 2024
Two Mile House Two Mile Ash Road Horsham
Sold Jul 2024
Bax Castle Flat Two Mile Ash Road Horsham
Sold Nov 2023
Sayers Farm Two Mile Ash Road Horsham
Sold Sept 2022
The Piggeries Two Mile Ash Road Horsham
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
RH13 0NR
Closest school
1.3 km
Southwater Junior Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB