Get started1 Bluecoat Pond is an end-of-terrace house in Christs Hospital, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0NW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £475,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Bluecoat Pond sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Bluecoat Pond lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,279
Street avg £3,561
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bluecoat Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£475,000
+33.6%over 2 years6 March 2019
£355,500
+7.7%over 11 years15 June 2007
£329,950
+69.2%over 9 years19 December 1997
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0NW: £395,000 (2025–2023).
79 Bluecoat Pond Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Sept 2025
29 Bluecoat Pond Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Aug 2024
14 Bluecoat Pond Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Jul 2024
17 Bluecoat Pond Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Jan 2024
6 Bluecoat Pond Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH13 0AY
Closest school
1.9 km
Tanbridge House School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.