Get started1 Hillfield Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Itchingfield, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1180 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 is 39.3% above the 2011 sale price. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Hillfield Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Hillfield Cottages.
Renewal of unimplemented planning permission DC/07/2464 for a single bay garage
Latest sale on 1 Hillfield Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 14 years.
£472,500
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 14 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Weston's Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Single bay garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2011Most recent
£472,500
+89.0%over 6 years21 June 2005
£250,000
+38.9%over 4 years5 October 2000
£180,000
+29.5%over 1 year14 January 1999
£139,000
+15.8%over 1 year8 August 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0NR: £219,500 (2008–1996).
RH13 0SL
Closest school
2.1 km
Shelley Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.