Get started19 Sycamore Rise is a detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £949,000 is 15.7% above the 2016 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2026
19 Sycamore Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£949,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£820,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 19 Sycamore Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,661
Street avg £4,133
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkers Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

29 February 2016Most recent
£820,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0AU: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
RH13 0NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Barns Green Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB