Get started1 Woodward Close is a two-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £229,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Woodward Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Woodward Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
HOUSEHOLDER -extensions and alterations to existing single storey dwelling
1 Woodward Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 1 Woodward Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

12 December 2024Most recent
£229,000
+14.5%over 7 years22 June 2017
£200,000
+14.9%over 9 years23 November 2007
£174,000
+128.3%over 4 years21 November 2003
£76,213
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0DE: £234,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PE33 0SG
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.