Get started1 Banyards Place is a two-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2024 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 116).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 38.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
1 Banyards Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 5 OF PLANNING PERMISSION 23/00502/F: Replacement dwelling following fire damage to existing bungalow
1 Banyards Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 1 Banyards Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £2,419
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 3,4 and 5 OF PLANNING CONSENT 23/00502/F ; Replacement dwelling following fire damage to existing bungalow
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2019Most recent
£180,000
+7.8%over 3 years27 August 2015
£167,000
+28.5%over 4 years10 November 2010
£130,000
+97.0%over 10 years21 February 2000
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0AL: £188,000 (2021–2013).
8 Banyards Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2021
3 Banyards Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2019
10 Banyards Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2016
6 Banyards Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2013
11 Banyards Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2012
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 10 years
PE33 0AY
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Cross Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.