Get started1 Bridge Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bridge Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 8 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 1 Bridge Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £1,445
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£215,000
+16.2%over 1 year13 May 2021
£185,000
+32.1%over 6 years30 April 2015
£140,000
+64.7%over 1 year17 February 2014
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0AY: £131,000 (2024–2014).
The Nutteries Lynn Road Setchey King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2024
Kingswood Lynn Road Setchey King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2021
2a Bridge Cottages Lynn Road Setchey King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2015
Bridge Cottages Rowe Lynn Road Setchey King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2015
5 Bridge Cottages Lynn Road Setchey King S Lynn
Sold May 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
PE33 0JN
West Winch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.