Get started8 Banyards Place is a three-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 8 Banyards Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Banyards Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,275
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (15 kWp) installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2021Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0AL: £180,000 (2019–2014).
3 Banyards Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2019
1 Banyards Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2019
10 Banyards Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2016
6 Banyards Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2013
11 Banyards Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PE33 0JS
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Cross Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB