Get started9 Woodward Close is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2023
Replacement of two flat roofs with pitched roofs
9 Woodward Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 9 Woodward Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,403
Street avg £2,761
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£245,000
+37.6%over 14 years30 April 2008
£178,000
+24.0%over 3 years20 May 2004
£143,500
+87.6%over 2 years1 June 2001
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0DE: £229,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PE33 0AD
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.