Get started5 Woodward Close is a three-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £234,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 8 years.
£234,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Woodward Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,257
Street avg £2,779
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2021Most recent
£234,500
+37.9%over 8 years12 July 2013
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0DE: £229,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
PE33 0EY
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.