Get started9 Beech Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 sits 65.1% above the 2004 sale of £375,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 140.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 7 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Beech Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Long Causeway Oaklea Hall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

19 May 2004Most recent
£375,000
+106.0%over 4 years28 January 2000
£182,000
+9.0%over 1 year13 November 1998
£167,000
+7.8%over 1 year27 June 1997
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NY: £640,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LS16 8ER
Closest school
0.6 km
Adel Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.