Get started8 Beech Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 sits 64.7% above the 2012 sale of £380,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
8 Beech Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Beech Walk has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey rear extension
8 Beech Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Long Causeway Oaklea Hall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2012Most recent
£380,000
+111.2%over 14 years28 November 1997
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NY: £640,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LS16 8ER
Closest school
0.6 km
Adel Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB