Get started1 Birch Mews is a six-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory, a basement and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £777,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold October 2020 for £630,000.
1 Birch Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Birch Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Birch Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Causeway Dunstarn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

8 October 2020Most recent
£630,000
+34.0%over 12 years17 June 2008
£470,000
+147.4%over 12 years17 May 1996
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NX: £566,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
LS16 8FD
Closest school
0.5 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.