Get started1 Arden Grange is a six-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8FD). It has a recorded floor area of 329 m² (around 3541 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,197,000 is 16% above the 2023 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £1,032,000.
1 Arden Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 1 Arden Grange is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
G1 conifers - to reduce to a height of 4m above the top of the fence panel. Reason: lapsed hedgerow T1 Birch - to remove to ground level. Reason: decay pockets in base and leaning badly T2 Oak - To cut back overhang branches over the patio, cutting back by 2m to suitable unions. Reason: excessive overhang T3 Oak - to remove major deadwood and cut back overhanging branches over the patio, cutting back by 2m to suitable unions. Reason: excessive overhang, plus dangerous dead wood
£1,197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 15 years.
£1,032,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 15 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Long Causeway Oaklea Hall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

T1 Oak - Remove deadwood. T2, T3 Holly - Remove G2 Conifer - Trim back and lift by 1.5 meters over footpath.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 July 2023Most recent
£1,032,000
+29.0%over 14 years28 November 2008
£800,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in LS16 8FD: £675,000 (2018–2010).
LS16 8NX
Closest school
0.8 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell