Get started3 Birch Mews is a six-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2017. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £714,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 230 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (190 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £566,000 in August 2020.
3 Birch Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Birch Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£714,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£566,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
3 Birch Mews outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,461
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Causeway Dunstarn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2020Most recent
£566,000
+183.1%over 23 years1 July 1997
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NX: £630,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LS16 8FB
Closest school
0.5 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB