Get started8 Butlers Court is a two-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 8 Butlers Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,302
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pennington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2024Most recent
£185,000
+40.2%over 19 years31 August 2004
£132,000
+7.3%over 1 year22 November 2002
£123,000
+39.9%over 1 year2 July 2001
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7JH: £185,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HP13 7WY
Closest school
0.5 km
Beechview Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.