Get started15 Narrow Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5XP). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1537 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £680,000 sits 60% above the 2011 sale of £425,000. At 143 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 11 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
15 Narrow Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2020
Householder application for construction of dropped kerb
15 Narrow Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 1 year.
£425,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 15 Narrow Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £4,174
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

28 February 2011Most recent
£425,000
-1.2%over 10 months20 April 2010
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5XP: £565,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP13 5JF
Commonside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Downley School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB