Get started1 Court Close is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5JF). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 is 20.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2001. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Court Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
Insertion of front, side and rear dormer windows in conjunction with roof conversion
Price for 1 Court Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Court Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,396
Street avg £3,360
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

17 November 2017Most recent
£455,000
+31.9%over 8 years23 January 2009
£345,000
+3.6%over 2 years4 September 2006
£333,000
+250.5%over 11 years29 August 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5JF: £370,000 (2019–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
HP13 5JY
Falcon Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Millbrook Combined School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.