Get started19 Commonside is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5XG). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £777,000 is 11% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £700,000 in August 2018.
19 Commonside ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 19 Commonside.
Latest sale on 19 Commonside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 19 Commonside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,861
Street avg £4,990
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Householder application of construction of replacement roof to existing conservatory and insertion of roof lights in existing single storey extension. Alternative scheme to Planning Permission 22/07381/FUL
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for construction of single storey rear extension, roof and fenestration alterations to existing adjoining extension, insertion of roof lights in existing single storey rear extension and installation of solar panels to rear elevation
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 August 2018Most recent
£700,000
+115.4%over 14 years2 December 2003
£325,000
+66.7%over 3 years9 June 2000
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5XG: £405,016 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HP13 5JF
Commonside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Downley School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.