Get started16a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5XG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 110), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£649/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. At 58 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £405,016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2025
A recent planning application at 16a was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Householder application for construction of two storey side/rear extension and single storey rear extension including alterations to existing driveway
16a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£405,016
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 16a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,983
Street avg £4,919
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Crown reduce by up to 3m from branch tips, clear buildings, fences and outbuildings by 3m from branch tips x 1 Beech. Crown reduce by up to 3m from branch tips, clear buildings, fences and outbuildings by 3m from branch tips x 1 Sycamore
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 October 2023Most recent
£405,016
+20.8%over 7 years17 December 2015
£335,384
+36.9%over 10 years11 July 2005
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5XG: £400,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP13 5GN
Commonside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Downley School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.