Get started6a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5XG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£692/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 51 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 6a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,451
Street avg £4,903
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£380,000
+58.3%over 8 years17 July 2014
£240,000
+4.8%over 7 years23 May 2007
£229,000
+12.3%over 1 year5 April 2006
£204,000
+12.1%over 2 years5 November 2003
£182,000
+88.6%over 4 years1 April 1999
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5XG: £405,016 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP13 5GN
Commonside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Downley School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.