Get started7 Brands Hill Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1353 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 45.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 126 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 7 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7 Brands Hill Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Proposed non-material amendment to permission for application for the demolition of carport and utility room and construction of single storey rear extension, double storey side extension, new raised patio deck to the rear and insertion of 3 x rooflights in existing roof in connection with conversion of loft to storage granted under householder planning ref: 17/07979/FUL
7 Brands Hill Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£495,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Brands Hill Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,937
Street avg £3,659
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for the demolition of carport and utility room and construction of single storey rear extension, double storey side extension, new raised patio deck to the rear and insertion of 3 x rooflights in existing roof in connection with conversion of loft to storage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 July 2012Most recent
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5PZ: £665,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Ridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB