Get started31 Brands Hill Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £845,000 — fresh data. At 194 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (155 m² median across 7 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
31 Brands Hill Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for a side and rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey front and rear extensions
31 Brands Hill Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£845,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 31 Brands Hill Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,356
Street avg £3,590
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

27 August 2025Most recent
£845,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5PZ: £625,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
HP13 5JF
Ridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB