Get startedStrathyre is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 sits 59.4% above the 2012 sale of £355,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 50.3% below the postcode norm. At 127 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Strathyre's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2025
Strathyre has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for construction of single storey rear extension
Strathyre has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
Strathyre outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,795
Street avg £6,596
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Limmer Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2012Most recent
£355,000
+118.5%over 13 years23 November 1998
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4QS: £560,000 (2025–2016).
Westside Court Booker Common High Wycombe
Sold May 2025
Chiltern View Booker Common High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2021
1 Chapel Cottages Booker Common High Wycombe
Sold Nov 2017
Briar Cottage Booker Common High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2017
Phoenix Booker Common High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2016
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HP12 4EP
Closest school
0.9 km
Cressex Community School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.