Get started21 Alford Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Alford Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 21 Alford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 21 Alford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,202
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

Extension: Side of property
Construction of conservatory to side.
11 November 2022Most recent
£395,000
+79.6%over 9 years14 December 2012
£219,950
+46.6%over 9 years4 July 2003
£150,000
+165.5%over 8 years6 January 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4PT: £349,950 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP12 4EW
Closest school
0.2 km
Cressex Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.