Get started14 Alford Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 109.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £367,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Alford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 14 Alford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,267
Street avg £2,892
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£367,000
+164.0%over 20 years3 January 2003
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4PT: £349,950 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP12 4EW
Closest school
0.2 km
Cressex Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.9dB