Get startedBottom Farm House is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £537,500 in September 2024.
Bottom Farm House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on Bottom Farm House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 28 years.
£537,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 28 years.
Bottom Farm House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £5,285
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2024Most recent
£537,500
+12.0%over 19 years8 August 2005
£480,000
+95.1%over 7 years17 July 1998
£246,000
+28.8%over 1 year6 December 1996
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4LQ: £427,254 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP12 4EP
Lane End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castlefield School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.