Get started6 Barn Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £262,000.
6 Barn Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 6 Barn Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,743
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2024Most recent
£262,000
+5.2%over 7 years3 February 2017
£249,000
+18.6%over 9 years7 February 2007
£210,000
+32.9%over 4 years30 August 2002
£158,000
+79.5%over 4 years28 November 1997
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4LQ: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HP12 4TB
Lane End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castlefield School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.