Get started3 Barn Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £427,254. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£427,254
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 3 Barn Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,148
Street avg £4,749
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£427,254
+66.2%over 13 years30 September 2010
£257,000
+5.3%over 4 years30 November 2005
£244,000
+20.8%over 2 years28 November 2003
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4LQ: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP12 4EW
Lane End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castlefield School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.