Get startedAutumn Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Autumn Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,639
Street avg £4,850
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£450,000
+63.6%over 14 years11 September 2009
£275,000
-1.8%over 2 years7 December 2006
£279,950
-2.1%over 11 months22 December 2005
£286,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4LQ: £427,254 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HP12 4EW
Lane End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castlefield School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.