Get startedBeech House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 9FB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Beech House (45–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £255,000 in September 2020.
Beech House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 5 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, Beech House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £5,022
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency improved
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2020Most recent
£255,000
+6.3%over 4 years27 October 2015
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9FB: £375,000 (2025–2020).
Beech House Flat 1 Sycamore Avenue Woking
Sold Apr 2025
Beech House Flat 6 Sycamore Avenue Woking
Sold Jan 2024
Beech House Flat 4 Sycamore Avenue Woking
Sold Dec 2020
Beech House Flat 9 Sycamore Avenue Woking
Sold Nov 2020
Beech House Flat 10 Sycamore Avenue Woking
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
GU22 9FL
Closest school
0.7 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.