Get startedJasmine Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Pyrford, Woking, Woking (GU22 8XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £1,195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Jasmine Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Jasmine Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 21 years.
£1,195,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 21 years.
Jasmine Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,407
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£1,195,000
+195.1%over 9 years25 May 2012
£405,000
+63.6%over 10 years24 August 2001
£247,500
+33.8%over 1 year19 January 2000
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8XJ: £400,000 (2021–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
GU22 8PU
Pyrford Court — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Pyrford Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.