Get started1 Abbey Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,040,000 in September 2023.
1 Abbey Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Abbey Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for a single storey rear extension to extend a maximum depth of 4.50m, maximum height of 3.75m and a maximum height of eaves of 3m.
Price for 1 Abbey Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,033,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£1,040,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
1 Abbey Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,279
Street avg £5,938
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first floor side and rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 September 2023Most recent
£1,040,000
+26.9%over 7 years15 July 2016
£819,840
+46.4%over 5 years24 February 2011
£560,000
+36.6%over 7 years9 December 2003
£410,000
+121.6%over 7 years20 August 1996
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8RY: £837,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
GU22 8NB
Pyrford Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Pyrford Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.